Primary Source: Weekly Legislative and Litigation Updates from California Justice Center (1/28/25-2/3/25)
[…] 3. Trump-Proofing California Legislation

Update: New Bill

Issues: $25 million to sue Trump, $25 million to nonprofits providing legal services to illegal immigrants

  • SBX 1 and 2 are part of the Legislature’s “Trump-proofing” efforts. Note there is no active “fireproofing” effort, despite the massive devastation and suffering.

  • $25 million dollars will go toward the California DOJ fighting Trump in court, and $25 million will fund nonprofits that provide immigrant legal services.

  • Article XVI, Section 6 of the California Constitution prohibits gifts of public funds. Guess what the Constitution exempts from this prohibition? “[N]othing contained in this Constitution shall prohibit the State… from providing aid or assistance to persons, if found to be in the public interest, for the purpose of clearing debris, natural materials, and wreckage from privately owned lands and waters deposited thereon or therein during a period of a major disaster or emergency, in either case declared by the President.” In other words, this is $50 million dollars the State could have spent on clearing the Palisades and Eaton Fire land.